Michele's Granola Almond Butter
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Muesli

Michele's Granola Almond Butter

12 oz

Score

Okay 58 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 58

Michele's Granola Almond Butter scores 58 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 8 points Sugars 17.9 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Granola Almond Butter

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Canola oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
subtotal−22.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [8]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 17.9 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 5.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [9]
  • Salt 0.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [10]
  • Energy 414 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−12

TOTAL 58Okay

100 − 42.5 = 57.5 → 58

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [11]


GTIN 00793573348678 · 2026-04-01

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy414 kcal
Fat32.1 g
Saturated fat5.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates50 g
Sugars17.9 g
Added sugars17.9 g
Fiber10.7 g
Protein14.3 g
Salt0.4 g

Serving: 28g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Organic gluten-free oats, organic brown sugar, expeller-pressed canola oil, almonds, almond butter, organic unsweetened coconut, organic sunflower seeds, organic ground flax, pure vanilla extract, sea salt, cinnamon, Contains almonds, coconut | Made in a facility that processes tree nuts and sesame ingredients | May contain seed or nutshell pieces.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk