Kodiak French Toast Sticks - Cinnamon
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

Kodiak French Toast Sticks - Cinnamon

Score

Okay 45 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 45

Kodiak French Toast Sticks - Cinnamon scores 45 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Sugars 9.1 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

French Toast Sticks - Cinnamon

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Soybean oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Whey protein concentrate / isolate minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Soy lecithin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−28

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier and industrial protein. [4]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.1 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 2.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [9]
  • Salt 0.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [10]
  • Energy 300 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 5.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 9.1 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−8

TOTAL 45Okay

100 − 55.5 = 44.5 → 45

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00705599019487 · 2026-09-04

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy300 kcal
Fat14.5 g
Saturated fat2.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates37.3 g
Sugars9.1 g
Added sugars8.2 g
Fiber5.5 g
Protein9.1 g
Salt0.7 g

Serving: 4 sticks (110 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

100% whole grain wheat flour, water, vital wheat gluten, yeast, sugar, soybean oil, salt, cultured wheat flour, ascorbic acid, enzymes, water, 100% whole grain wheat flour, soybean oil, cane sugar, whey protein isolate, arrowroot flour, cinnamon, nutmeg, buttermilk, egg, salt, baking soda, soy lecithin

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Egg

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  6. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  7. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org