Oroweat Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Wheat breads

Oroweat Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread

680 gm

Score

Poor 32 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 32

Oroweat Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread scores 32 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Soybean oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Soy lecithin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−45.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier and industrial protein. [4]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [9]
  • Energy 263 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 5.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 10.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−3

TOTAL 32Poor

100 − 68 = 32

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00073130001322 · 2026-06-02

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy263 kcal
Fat2.6 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates50 g
Sugars7.9 g
Added sugars5.3 g
Fiber5.3 g
Protein10.5 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 1 slice (43 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, GRAIN VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SOY, WHEY.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Ldpe 4 low density polyethylene

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  6. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org