Toufayan Bakeries Pita Multi Grain
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Pitas

Toufayan Bakeries Pita Multi Grain

12 oz

Score

Okay 55 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 55

Toufayan Bakeries Pita Multi Grain scores 55 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Salt 1.3 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Pita Multi Grain

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Calcium propionate minus 2.5 points
    Regulatory Health Canada permits it only in listed foods, up to set limits (2,000 ppm in bread, as propionic acid). [5]
subtotal−25

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 268 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 5.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 8.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

TOTAL 55Okay

100 − 45 = 55

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00073124005572 · 2026-06-14

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy268 kcal
Fat1.8 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates51.8 g
Sugars3.6 g
Added sugars3.6 g
Fiber5.4 g
Protein8.9 g
Salt1.3 g

Serving: 1 pita (56 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Stone ground whole wheat flour, water, enriched wheat flour [contains niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid], wheat gluten, yeast, contains less then 2% of each of the following: sugar, salt, cracked wheat, rye, yellow corn grits, oats, triticale, brown rice, barley, millet, flax seed, calcium propionate (added to maintain freshness), soy flour.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. 11. List of Permitted Preservatives (Lists of Permitted Food Additives)

    Health Canada · Oct 20, 2025 · Regulator

    “B.2 Butylated Hydroxyanisole n/a (a) Active dry yeasts (a) Preservative (a) 1,000 ppm n/a”

    canada.ca

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org