Near East Pearled Couscous Mix Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cereals and their products

Near East Pearled Couscous Mix Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil

Score

Good 61 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 61

Near East Pearled Couscous Mix Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil scores 61 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 7 points Salt 2.4 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  3. minus 6 points 5 kinds of ultra-processing markers: Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, flavor enhancer, flavoring, industrial protein and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Pearled Couscous Mix Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil

START100

Ingredients

  • Maltodextrin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Yeast extract minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [2][1]
  • Soy protein isolate / concentrate minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Soy lecithin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−10.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 5 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 6 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, flavor enhancer, flavoring, industrial protein and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [1]
subtotal−24

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 2.4 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [3]
  • Energy 339 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 5.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 12.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−5

TOTAL 61Good

100 − 39.5 = 60.5 → 61

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [5]


GTIN 00072251003475 · 2026-08-17

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy339 kcal
Fat2.1 g
Saturated fat0.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates73.7 g
Sugars1.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber5.3 g
Protein12.3 g
Salt2.4 g

Serving: 1 cup prepared (57 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Couscous (wheat), maltodextrin, salt, garlic*, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavor, olive oil, onions*, yeast extract, parsley*, thyme, oregano, sage, rosemary, marjoram, basil, soy protein isolate, rosemary extract, soy lecithin. *dried

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  6. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org