Kellogg's Raisin Bran
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cereal brans

Kellogg's Raisin Bran

Score

Poor 38 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in sugar
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 38

Kellogg's Raisin Bran scores 38 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Malt syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 11 points Sugars 25.5 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Raisin Bran

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Malt syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Palm oil minus 2.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [4][5][6]
subtotal−42.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [7]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 25.5 g / 100 g minus 11 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [8]
  • Energy 327 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 12.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−12

TOTAL 38Poor

100 − 62.5 = 37.5 → 38

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [9]


GTIN 00059724101067 · 2026-06-05

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy327 kcal
Fat1.8 g
Saturated fat0.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates80 g
Sugars25.5 g
Added sugars5.7 g
Fiber12.7 g
Protein9.1 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 1 tasse (55 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

whole grain wheat, raisins (coated with sugar, palm oil), wheat bran, sugars (sugar, corn and barley malt extract), salt, vitamins and minerals: iron, thiamine hydrochloride, d-calcium pantothenate, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. contains: wheat, barley.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk