Field Day Organic Mini Twist Pretzels
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Salty snacks

Field Day Organic Mini Twist Pretzels

28 g

Score

Good 63 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Certified organic
  • No additives

Why it scores 63

Field Day Organic Mini Twist Pretzels scores 63 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Malt syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 9 points Salt 4.3 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Organic Mini Twist Pretzels

START100

Ingredients

  • Malt syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Soybean oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
subtotal−22.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [8]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 4.3 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [9]
  • Energy 393 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 10.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−7

TOTAL 63Good

100 − 37.5 = 62.5 → 63

Can’t score above 79. Contains malt syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [10]


GTIN 00042563600655 · 2025-12-09

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy393 kcal
Fat0 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates82.1 g
Sugars3.6 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt4.3 g

Serving: 1 serving (28.349 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL (ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT), ORGANIC MALT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu