Bob's Red Mill Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cakes

Bob's Red Mill Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain

14 oz

Score

Okay 44 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 44

Bob's Red Mill Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain scores 44 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 7 points Salt 2 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Whey protein concentrate / isolate minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Sunflower lecithin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Wheat gluten minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Pea protein minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Calcium phosphate minus 1.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [5]
subtotal−29.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier and industrial protein. [4]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 6.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 1.1 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [6]
  • Salt 2 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [7]
  • Energy 378 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 8.9 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 35.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−7

TOTAL 44Okay

100 − 56 = 44

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [8]


GTIN 00039978002099 · 2026-01-19

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy378 kcal
Fat3.3 g
Saturated fat1.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates51.1 g
Sugars6.7 g
Added sugars2.2 g
Fiber8.9 g
Protein35.6 g
Salt2 g

Serving: 0.333 cup mix (45 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WHOLE WHEAT PASTRY FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, CANE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), SALT, BAKING SODA.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Wheat

  • Not vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org