Kellogg's Crisp, toasted bran flakes
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cereals and their products

Kellogg's Crisp, toasted bran flakes

1.25 oz

Score

Poor 27 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in sugar
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 27

Kellogg's Crisp, toasted bran flakes scores 27 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 14 points Sugars 28.6 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Crisp, toasted bran flakes

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Malt syrup minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 28.6 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 325 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 12.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−15

TOTAL 27Poor

100 − 73 = 27

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00038000008610 · 2024-12-19

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy325 kcal
Fat1.9 g
Saturated fat0.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates79.7 g
Sugars28.6 g
Added sugars15 g
Fiber12.3 g
Protein7.9 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 1 Container (35 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RAISINS, WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS Of malt flavor, salt.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk