Goldfish Crisps Spicy Dill
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Snacks

Goldfish Crisps Spicy Dill

6.25 oz

Score

Okay 52 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 52

Goldfish Crisps Spicy Dill scores 52 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 9 points Salt 2.6 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  3. minus 4.5 points 4 kinds of ultra-processing markers: Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, flavor enhancer, flavoring and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Goldfish Crisps Spicy Dill

START100

Ingredients

  • Maltodextrin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Canola oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [2][3][4][5]
  • Soybean oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [2][3][4][5]
  • Sunflower oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [2][3][4][5]
  • Sunflower lecithin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Yeast extract minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Natural flavors minus 0.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [6][1]
subtotal−12.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 4 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 4.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, flavor enhancer, flavoring and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [1]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 6.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [7]
  • Saturated fat 1.7 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [8]
  • Salt 2.6 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [9]
  • Energy 467 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [10]
  • Fiber 3.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [10]
subtotal−13

TOTAL 52Okay

100 − 48 = 52

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [11]


GTIN 00014100055372 · 2026-03-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy467 kcal
Fat20 g
Saturated fat1.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates70 g
Sugars6.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.3 g
Protein6.7 g
Salt2.6 g

Serving: 44 pieces (30 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Ex 27 Sodlom Total Carbo Dietary Fiber tu Total Sugars 20 140 Includes Og Addend Busi Protein 20 Vitamin D 0 mcg Calcium 30 mg Iron 0.7 mg Potassium 170 mg "The % Daily Value (DV) tolls you how much a was in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2.00 MADE FROM: POTATOES, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, RETRIC LESS OF: CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC AND (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OR ONION POWDERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), OAT FIBER, WHEY, YEAST, SALT, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BUTTERMILK, RED CHILI PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES (INCLUDING DILL), VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOODSTARCH, VINEGAR), DILL OIL, PARSLEY. Contains bioengineered food ingredients. The ingredients from corn in this Calories a day is used for general nutrition advic CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK. PEPPERIDGE FARM, INC., CAMDEN, NJ 08103-1701 910001038387 product come from genetically modified crops. Learn more at pepperidgefarm.com Questions or Comments? 5537-1 Please contact us and be sure to have the package and stamped date code info. Thank You! 1-888-737-7374 Gold CRISPS ALWAYS STIBI TALTE how2recycle.info MULTI-LAYER 14100 05537 2 BAG GOLD DOES

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  3. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  4. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  5. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  9. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  10. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org