Trader Joe's Carb Savvy Tortillas
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Wheat flatbreads

Trader Joe's Carb Savvy Tortillas

280 g (10 × 28 g)

Score

Good 71 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains palm oil
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 71

Trader Joe's Carb Savvy Tortillas scores 71 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 21.4 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. minus 3 points 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers: Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, industrial protein and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Carb Savvy Tortillas

START100

Ingredients

  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Palm oil minus 2.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [2][3][4]
  • Soy lecithin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Sodium alginate minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Guar gum minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Sodium acid pyrophosphate minus 1.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [5]
  • Calcium phosphate minus 0.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [5]
subtotal−12.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, industrial protein and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [1]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 0.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [6]
  • Energy 161 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [7]
  • Fiber 21.4 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [7]
  • Protein 10.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [7]
subtotal+4

TOTAL 71Good

100 − 29.5 = 70.5 → 71


GTIN 00006888000057 · 2026-08-22

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy161 kcal
Fat5.4 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates32.1 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber21.4 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 1 tortilla (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Water, wheat fiber, wheat gluten, whole wheat flour, cultured wheat flour (cultured wheat flour [to preservej, distilled vinegar), avocad0 oil, contains 2% or less of oat fiber, organic apple cider vinegar, wheat bran, citric acid (acidifier), palm oil, deactivated yeast, salt, soy lecithin, sodium alginate, guar gum, sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate,

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  3. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  5. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org