Jason's Sourdough
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Sourdough sliced breads

Jason's Sourdough

450 g

Score

Excellent 95 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 95

Jason's Sourdough scores 95 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. plus 2 points Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. plus 2 points Protein 9.3 g / 100 g: A good source of protein. Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Jason's Sourdough

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 0.5 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [2]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [3]
  • Protein 9.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [3]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 95Excellent

100 − 5 = 95


GTIN 05025125000129 · 2026-07-04

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy117 kcal
Fat1.1 g
Saturated fat0.2 g
Carbohydrates44.8 g
Sugars2.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein9.3 g
Salt0.5 g

Serving: 1 slice (64.28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Wholemeal Spelt (Wheat) Flour, Sprouted Spelt (Wheat) Grains (5%), Rye Flour, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov