Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats & Flax
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats & Flax

Score

Okay 54 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in sugar
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Certified organic
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 54

Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats & Flax scores 54 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 14 points Sugars 68.8 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Instant Oatmeal Oats & Flax

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−20

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 68.8 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.9 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [5]
  • Energy 254 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 18.8 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−18

TOTAL 54Okay

100 − 46 = 54

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 04099100077551 · 2026-08-29

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy254 kcal
Fat15.6 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Sugars68.8 g
Added sugars25 g
Fiber18.8 g
Protein25 g
Salt1.9 g

Serving: 1 packet (40 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

organic rolled oats, organic cane sugar, organic flaxseed, sea salt,

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  7. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu