Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats & Flax
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals rich in fiber

Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats & Flax

40 g

Score

Good 68 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Certified organic
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 68

Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats & Flax scores 68 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 11 points Sugars 22.5 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Instant Oatmeal Oats & Flax

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−20

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 22.5 g / 100 g minus 11 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 375 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 7.5 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−12

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [6][7]
  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [4]
subtotal+8

TOTAL 68Good

100 − 32 = 68

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 04061459703139 · 2026-04-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy375 kcal
Fat6.3 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates72.5 g
Sugars22.5 g
Added sugars22.5 g
Fiber7.5 g
Protein10 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 40g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Organic rolled oats, organic cane sugar, organic flaxseed, sea salt.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

May contain: Soy

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov