Alyssa's Healthy Oatmeal Bites
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Snacks

Alyssa's Healthy Oatmeal Bites

6 oz

Score

Good 74 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains palm oil
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 74

Alyssa's Healthy Oatmeal Bites scores 74 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 18.8 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 4.7 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Healthy Oatmeal Bites

START100

Ingredients

  • Inulin (chicory root fiber) minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Palm oil minus 2.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [2][3][4]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [5][1]
subtotal−7.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: bulking agent and flavoring. [1]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 4.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [6]
  • Saturated fat 1.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [2]
  • Energy 300 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [7]
  • Fiber 18.8 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [7]
  • Protein 9.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [7]
subtotal+1

TOTAL 74Good

100 − 26 = 74


GTIN 00867169000100 · 2026-05-15

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy300 kcal
Fat7.1 g
Saturated fat1.4 g
Carbohydrates32.9 g
Sugars4.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber18.8 g
Protein9.4 g
Salt0.1 g

Serving: 2 Cookies (42.524 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

gluten free whole grain rolled oats, ground whole oats, oat bran, chicory root fiber, egg whites, dried fruits (cranberries, black currants, unsweetened coconut, dates), organic palm fruit oil, filtered water, organic coconut oil, ground flax seeds, natural flavors, vanilla extract, chia seeds, baking soda, cinnamon

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Gluten, Egg

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  3. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  5. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  6. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  7. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org