Craize Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crackers
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Corn chips

Craize Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crackers

4 oz/113 g

Score

Okay 57 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 57

Craize Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crackers scores 57 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 8 points Sugars 14.3 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crackers

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
subtotal−22.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [8]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 14.3 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [9]
  • Energy 429 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−13

TOTAL 57Okay

100 − 43.5 = 56.5 → 57

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00860001574913 · 2025-12-04

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy429 kcal
Fat7.1 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates85.7 g
Sugars14.3 g
Added sugars14.3 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein7.1 g
Salt1.3 g

Serving: 12 crackers (30 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

PRE-COOKED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN, DARK BROWN SUGAR, YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL, KOSHER SALT, CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int