Craize Everything Toasted Snack Crackers
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Appetizers

Craize Everything Toasted Snack Crackers

4 oz/113 g

Score

Good 60 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 60

Craize Everything Toasted Snack Crackers scores 60 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 9 points Salt 2.4 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Everything Toasted Snack Crackers

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−20

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 10.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 2.4 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [5]
  • Energy 414 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 10.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−12

TOTAL 60Good

100 − 40 = 60

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00850014776442 · 2026-07-27

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy414 kcal
Fat8.6 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates75.9 g
Sugars10.3 g
Added sugars10 g
Fiber3.3 g
Protein10.3 g
Salt2.4 g

Serving: 1 serving (30 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

CORN FLOUR, CORN PUREE, DARK BROWN SUGAR, CORN MEAL, SESAME SEEDS, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, POPPY SEEDS, MINCED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL) (for freshness)

Allergens and diets

Contains: Sesame

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk