One Mighty Mill Mighty Wheat
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cereals and potatoes

One Mighty Mill Mighty Wheat

15 oz/425 g

Score

Good 62 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Certified organic
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 62

One Mighty Mill Mighty Wheat scores 62 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Malt syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Mighty Wheat

START100

Ingredients

  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Malt syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−40

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 253 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 6.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 11.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal+2

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [6][7]
  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [4]
subtotal+8

TOTAL 62Good

100 − 38 = 62

Can’t score above 79. Contains honey, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00857197008001 · 2026-05-02

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy253 kcal
Fat2.1 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates47.4 g
Sugars3.8 g
Added sugars1.9 g
Fiber6.3 g
Protein11.6 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 1 bagel (95 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Transitional organic stone-ground whole wheat flour, water, organic honey, organic barley malt syrup, sea salt, yeast, and 2% or less: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), wheat enzymes

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov