Wilde Protein Chips Buffalo Flavor Crispy Chips
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Chips

Wilde Protein Chips Buffalo Flavor Crispy Chips

64 g

Score

Poor 37 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 37

Wilde Protein Chips Buffalo Flavor Crispy Chips scores 37 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Salt 2.6 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Buffalo Flavor Crispy Chips

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Safflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Modified starch minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Maltodextrin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Yeast extract minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Natural flavors minus 0.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [9][8]
subtotal−30

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [8]
  • 5 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 6 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), flavor enhancer, flavoring, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and modified starch. [8]
subtotal−24

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 3.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [10]
  • Salt 2.6 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [11]
  • Energy 567 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 6.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 33.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−9

TOTAL 37Poor

100 − 63 = 37

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [12]


GTIN 00856802008818 · 2026-09-30

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy567 kcal
Fat33.3 g
Saturated fat3.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates26.7 g
Sugars3.3 g
Added sugars3.3 g
Fiber6.7 g
Protein33.3 g
Salt2.6 g

Serving: 25 chip (30 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ANTIBIOTIC-FREE CHICKEN BREAST, NATIVE TAPIOCA STARCH, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, EGG WHITES, CHICKEN BONE BROTH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: AGED CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE, VINEGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SUGAR**. **ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGAR.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Egg

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  8. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  11. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org