Wilde Korean sweet and spicy crispy chips
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Chips

Wilde Korean sweet and spicy crispy chips

241 g

Score

Good 79 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in salt
  • No additives

Why it scores 79

Wilde Korean sweet and spicy crispy chips scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 7 points Salt 2.2 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 6.7 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Saturated fat 3.3 g / 100 g: High in saturated fat. Strong

Capped at 79: High in fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level).

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

Better popped chips and rice crisps

The same kind of product, at least 10 points higher, sold in the US. Never paid placements.

The Receipt

Korean sweet and spicy crispy chips

START100

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 3.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [1]
  • Salt 2.2 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [2]
  • Energy 533 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [3]
  • Fiber 6.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [3]
  • Protein 33.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [3]
subtotal−7

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 7 = 93 → capped at 79

Capped at 79. High in fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [4]


GTIN 00810174040272 · 2026-10-01

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy533 kcal
Fat33.3 g
Saturated fat3.3 g
Carbohydrates26.7 g
Sugars3.3 g
Added sugars3.3 g
Fiber6.7 g
Protein33.3 g
Salt2.2 g

Serving: 25 chips (30 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Chicken breast, egg whites, chicken bone broth, crispy chips (made from antibiotic-free chicken, egg whites, chicken bone broth, and tapioca starch), rib meat.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Egg

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  2. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  4. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk