The Good Bean Black edamame Thai and chili
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Salty snacks

The Good Bean Black edamame Thai and chili

4 oz/113 g

Score

Okay 47 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains non-nutritive sweeteners
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 47

The Good Bean Black edamame Thai and chili scores 47 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4, estimated): No NOVA group on file; estimated from 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Salt 1.4 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Black edamame Thai and chili

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Safflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Maltodextrin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Stevia (steviol glycosides) minus 1.5 points
    Emerging WHO (2023) recommends against using non-sugar sweeteners to control body weight (conditional recommendation); US dietary guidelines advise limiting them. [9][2]
subtotal−28

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4, estimated) minus 18 points
    Strong No NOVA group on file; estimated from 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers. [8]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and non-nutritive sweetener. [8]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 3.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [10]
  • Salt 1.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [11]
  • Energy 433 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 16.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 36.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−4

TOTAL 47Okay

100 − 53 = 47

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00856651007987 · 2023-10-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy433 kcal
Fat16.7 g
Saturated fat3.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates26.7 g
Sugars3.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber16.7 g
Protein36.7 g
Salt1.4 g

Serving: 1/3 cup (30 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

BLACK SOYBEANS, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICE, THAI LIME LEAF FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. WHO advises not to use non-sugar sweeteners for weight control in newly released guideline

    World Health Organization · May 15, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “The recommendation is based on the findings of a systematic review of the available evidence which suggests that use of NSS does not confer any long-term benefit in reducing body fat in adults or children.”

    who.int

  8. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int