Bear Naked Fruit & Nut Medley Wildly Delicious Granola
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Muesli

Bear Naked Fruit & Nut Medley Wildly Delicious Granola

12 oz

Score

Bad 14 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 14

Bear Naked Fruit & Nut Medley Wildly Delicious Granola scores 14 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Fruit & Nut Medley Wildly Delicious Granola

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: humectant and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [4]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 21.6 g / 100 g minus 11 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 4.2 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 446 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 7.9 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−17

TOTAL 14Bad

100 − 86.5 = 13.5 → 14

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00856416000017 · 2026-08-27

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy446 kcal
Fat18.9 g
Saturated fat4.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates65.6 g
Sugars21.6 g
Added sugars17.6 g
Fiber7.9 g
Protein9.9 g
Salt0.7 g

Serving: 1 serving (60 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

INGREDIENTS: Whole grain oats, brown sugar, almonds, expeller pressed canola oil, honey, dried cranberries (cranberries, cane sugar, vegetable glycerin), raisins (raisins, vegetable glycerin), brown rice syrup, whole oat flour, coconut, pecans, walnuts, toasted sesame seeds, sea salt, baking soda, rosemary extract for freshness.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Gluten, Sesame

May contain: Peanuts

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Plastic

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  9. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  10. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org