Ready Clean Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Protein bars

Ready Clean Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt

52 g

Score

Bad 14 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains palm oil
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 14

Ready Clean Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt scores 14 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Agave syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt

START100

Ingredients

  • Agave syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Milk chocolate (ingredient) minus 7.5 points
    Strong Contains added sugar. [1]
  • Soy protein isolate / concentrate minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Inulin (chicory root fiber) minus 1 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 5 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 6 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: bulking agent, emulsifier, flavoring, humectant and industrial protein. [4]
subtotal−24

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 17.9 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 2.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 357 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 12.5 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−12

TOTAL 14Bad

100 − 86 = 14

Can’t score above 79. Contains agave syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00847644006278 · 2024-04-27

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy357 kcal
Fat8.9 g
Saturated fat2.7 g
Carbohydrates50 g
Sugars17.9 g
Added sugars17.9 g
Fiber12.5 g
Protein26.8 g
Salt0.7 g

Serving: 1.0 bar (56.0 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Soy Protein Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Agave Syrup, Milk Chocolate Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Coated Oats (Oats, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil), Peanut Butter, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Sunflower Oil, Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  8. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  9. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  10. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu