Oats Overnight Cookies & Cream Oats Overnight
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Oat

Oats Overnight Cookies & Cream Oats Overnight

Score

Poor 29 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains non-nutritive sweeteners
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 29

Oats Overnight Cookies & Cream Oats Overnight scores 29 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Maple syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Cookies & Cream Oats Overnight

START100

Ingredients

  • Maple syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Protein blend (unspecified) minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Whey protein concentrate / isolate minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Milk protein concentrate / isolate minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Sunflower oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Natural flavors minus 0.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [9][4]
  • Monk fruit extract minus 0.5 points
    Emerging WHO (2023) recommends against using non-sugar sweeteners to control body weight (conditional recommendation); US dietary guidelines advise limiting them. [10][2]
subtotal−48

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavoring, industrial protein and non-nutritive sweetener. [4]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 10.5 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [11]
  • Fiber 7.9 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 26.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

TOTAL 29Poor

100 − 71 = 29

Can’t score above 79. Contains maple syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00810090750941 · 2026-07-28

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy368 kcal
Fat7.9 g
Saturated fat2 g
Carbohydrates53.9 g
Sugars10.5 g
Added sugars5.3 g
Fiber7.9 g
Protein26.3 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 1 pouch (76 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

CERTIFIED GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MAPLE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB [TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE], CHIA SEEDS, DATE POWDER, FLAXSEED, NATURAL FLAVORS, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, MONK FRUIT. CONTAINS: MILK. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES: PEANUTS, TREE NUTS.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Tree nuts, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  6. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  7. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  8. WHO advises not to use non-sugar sweeteners for weight control in newly released guideline

    World Health Organization · May 15, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “The recommendation is based on the findings of a systematic review of the available evidence which suggests that use of NSS does not confer any long-term benefit in reducing body fat in adults or children.”

    who.int

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org