Simple Mills Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Food

Simple Mills Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon

23 g

Score

Poor 27 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 27

Simple Mills Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon scores 27 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Coconut sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 11 points Sugars 21.7 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon

START100

Ingredients

  • Coconut sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
subtotal−42.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [8]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 21.7 g / 100 g minus 11 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 10.9 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [9]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [10]
  • Energy 478 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 4.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−23

TOTAL 27Poor

100 − 73.5 = 26.5 → 27

Can’t score above 79. Contains coconut sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [11]


GTIN 00810021671994 · 2026-08-31

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy478 kcal
Fat21.7 g
Saturated fat10.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates69.6 g
Sugars21.7 g
Added sugars21.7 g
Fiber4.3 g
Protein4.3 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 23g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Seed & Nut Flour Blend (watermelon, cashew, sunflower, flax), Tapioca Starch, Arrowroot, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Honey, Organic Honey Extract, Organic Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Rosemary Extract, Sea Salt, Cream of Tartar, Vanilla Extract. CONTAINS: CASHEWS.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Not vegan
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk