Epic Chicken Sriracha Bar
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Protein bars

Epic Chicken Sriracha Bar

37 g

Score

Good 76 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in salt
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains nitrites or nitrates

Why it scores 76

Epic Chicken Sriracha Bar scores 76 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 9 points Salt 5.1 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 7.5 points Cultured celery powder (natural nitrite source): Provides nitrite like synthetic curing salts. Regulatory

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Chicken Sriracha Bar

START100

Ingredients

  • Cultured celery powder (natural nitrite source) minus 7.5 points
    Regulatory Provides nitrite like synthetic curing salts. [1][2]
subtotal−7.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [3]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 5.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [4]
  • Salt 5.1 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [5]
  • Energy 270 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [6]
  • Fiber 5.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [6]
  • Protein 29.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Info A good source of protein. [6]
subtotal−9

TOTAL 76Good

100 − 24.5 = 75.5 → 76

Can’t score above 79. High in saturated fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00732153248687 · 2026-04-21

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy270 kcal
Fat13.5 g
Saturated fat5.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates8.1 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber5.4 g
Protein29.7 g
Salt5.1 g

Serving: 1 bar (37 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Chicken Meat, Encapsulated Lactic Acid**, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Crushed Red Pepper, Paprika, Dried Onion, Red Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Oregano.**Not From Milk

Allergens and diets

Contains: Celery

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int

  2. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/2108 of 6 October 2023 amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 and the Annex to Regulation (EU) No 231/2012 as regards food additives nitrites (E 249–250) and nitrates (E 251–252)

    European Union (Official Journal) · Oct 6, 2023 · Law

    “the presence of nitrites and nitrates in foods can give rise to the formation of nitrosamines some of which are carcinogenic.”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  3. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk