Epic Wagyu Beef Steak Strip
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Snacks

Epic Wagyu Beef Steak Strip

0.8 oz

Score

Okay 55 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in salt
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives

Why it scores 55

Epic Wagyu Beef Steak Strip scores 55 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 9 points Saturated fat 10.9 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Salt 3.8 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Wagyu Beef Steak Strip

START100

Ingredients

  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−20

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 8.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 10.9 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 3.8 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [6]
  • Energy 391 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 4.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 26.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−17

TOTAL 55Okay

100 − 45 = 55

Can’t score above 79. Contains honey, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat, saturated fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00732153015920 · 2026-05-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy391 kcal
Fat26.1 g
Saturated fat10.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates13 g
Sugars8.7 g
Added sugars8.7 g
Fiber4.3 g
Protein26.1 g
Salt3.8 g

Serving: 1 strip (23 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Beef, Honey. Contains 2% or less of: Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder.

Allergens and diets

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk