Meijer Split Top Enriched Bread Wheat
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Wheat breads

Meijer Split Top Enriched Bread Wheat

22 oz

Score

Poor 23 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains emulsifiers studied for gut effects
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 23

Meijer Split Top Enriched Bread Wheat scores 23 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Split Top Enriched Bread Wheat

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Dextrose minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 4 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 4.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, flavoring, industrial protein and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [4]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 286 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−5

TOTAL 23Poor

100 − 77.5 = 22.5 → 23

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00708820088030 · 2026-02-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy286 kcal
Fat3.6 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates53.6 g
Sugars7.1 g
Added sugars7.1 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein7.1 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 1 SLICE (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ENRICHED FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SESAME.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Sesame

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  7. Dietary emulsifiers impact the mouse gut microbiota promoting colitis and metabolic syndrome

    Nature · Mar 5, 2015 · Peer-reviewed

    “carboxymethylcellulose and polysorbate-80, induced low-grade inflammation and obesity/metabolic syndrome in wild-type hosts and promoted robust colitis in mice predisposed to this disorder.”

    doi.org

  8. Randomized Controlled-Feeding Study of Dietary Emulsifier Carboxymethylcellulose Reveals Detrimental Impacts on the Gut Microbiota and Metabolome

    Gastroenterology · March 2022 · Peer-reviewed

    “Relative to control subjects, CMC consumption modestly increased postprandial abdominal discomfort and perturbed gut microbiota composition in a way that reduced its diversity.”

    doi.org

  9. Food additive emulsifiers and risk of cardiovascular disease in the NutriNet-Santé cohort: prospective cohort study

    BMJ · Sep 6, 2023 · Peer-reviewed

    “This study found positive associations between risk of CVD and intake of five individual and two groups of food additive emulsifiers widely used in industrial foods.”

    doi.org

  10. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  11. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org