Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix Buttermilk
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Pancake mixes

Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix Buttermilk

36 oz

Score

Okay 50 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 50

Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix Buttermilk scores 50 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Salt 1.8 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix Buttermilk

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Whey protein concentrate / isolate minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Milk protein concentrate / isolate minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Calcium phosphate minus 1.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [5]
subtotal−28

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 6.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.8 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 349 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 7.9 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 23.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−4

TOTAL 50Okay

100 − 50 = 50

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00705599016219 · 2026-09-30

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy349 kcal
Fat4 g
Saturated fat0.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates58.7 g
Sugars6.3 g
Added sugars4.8 g
Fiber7.9 g
Protein23.8 g
Salt1.8 g

Serving: 0.5 cup (63 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

100% whole grain wheat flour, 100% whole grain oat flour, vital wheat gluten, whey protein concentrate, brown sugar, wheat protein isolate, milk protein concentrate, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda), buttermilk, sea salt.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org