Made Good Crispy Squares Vanilla
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cereal bars

Made Good Crispy Squares Vanilla

0.78

Score

Bad 10 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in sugar
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • Certified organic
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 10

Made Good Crispy Squares Vanilla scores 10 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Invert sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Crispy Squares Vanilla

START100

Ingredients

  • Invert sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Glycerin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Palm oil minus 1.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [5][6][7]
  • Inulin (chicory root fiber) minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Pea protein minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Natural flavors minus 0.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [8][4]
  • Xanthan gum minus 0.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−48

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 7.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: bulking agent, flavoring, humectant, industrial protein, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [4]
subtotal−25.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 31.8 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [9]
  • Energy 364 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 4.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−17

TOTAL 10Bad

100 − 90.5 = 9.5 → 10

Can’t score above 79. Contains invert sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [10]


GTIN 00687456213286 · 2026-01-27

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy364 kcal
Fat4.6 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates81.8 g
Sugars31.8 g
Added sugars31.8 g
Fiber4.5 g
Protein4.6 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 1 bar (22 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

BROWN RICE CRISPS*, INVERT CANE SYRUP*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, WATER, PALM FRUIT OIL*, INULIN*, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE*, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR*, TAPIOCA STARCH*, VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, TOMATOES, BEETS, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS), XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT*, *ORGANIC, SUSTAINABLE

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Plastic

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  7. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  8. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  11. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  12. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu