Dr. Praeger's Drive-Thru Burger
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Frozen meats

Dr. Praeger's Drive-Thru Burger

8 oz/226 g

Score

Good 74 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 74

Dr. Praeger's Drive-Thru Burger scores 74 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Protein 17.9 g / 100 g: A good source of protein. Info
  3. minus 3 points 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers: Industrial additive classes found: flavoring, industrial protein and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Drive-Thru Burger

START100

Ingredients

  • Pea protein minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [2][1]
  • Methylcellulose minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−7.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavoring, industrial protein and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [1]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Energy 196 kcal / 100 g minus 0.5 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. Counted at half for this whole-food category. [4]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 17.9 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal+2.5

TOTAL 74Good

100 − 26 = 74


GTIN 00080868000336 · 2026-03-22

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy196 kcal
Fat10.7 g
Saturated fat0.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates8.9 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein17.9 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 1 burger (56 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Hydrated pea protein (water, pea protein), avocado oil, onions, sweet potato puree, butternut squash puree, carrot puree, natural flavors, methyl cellulose, fruit juice color, oat fiber, potato starch, roasted garlic, sea salt

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org