California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Chicken Pizza
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Pizzas

California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Chicken Pizza

14.7 oz

Score

Poor 21 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • Seed-oil free
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 21

California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Chicken Pizza scores 21 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

BBQ Chicken Pizza

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), flavor enhancer and flavoring. [4]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 6.5 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 3.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 209 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Protein 11.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−8

TOTAL 21Poor

100 − 79 = 21

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00071921624910 · 2026-08-31

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy209 kcal
Fat7.9 g
Saturated fat3.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates23.7 g
Sugars6.5 g
Added sugars5.8 g
Fiber0.7 g
Protein11.5 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 0.333 pizza (139 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID [VITAMIN B9]), BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD BRAN, SPICES, GROUND CHILI PEPPER), COOKED GRILLED BBQ SEASONED NATURAL WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, RICE CONCENTRATE, POTATO STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, CILANTRO, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Mustard

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  8. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu