Trader Joe's Organic roasted vegetable pizza
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Vegetable pizza

Trader Joe's Organic roasted vegetable pizza

456 g

Score

Excellent 87 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains seed oils
  • Certified organic

Why it scores 87

Trader Joe's Organic roasted vegetable pizza scores 87 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. plus 5 points Certified organic: Carries a certified-organic label. Info
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 4.6 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Organic roasted vegetable pizza

START100

Ingredients

  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
subtotal−2.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [5]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 4.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [6]
  • Saturated fat 2.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [7]
  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [8]
  • Energy 217 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [9]
  • Protein 8.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [9]
subtotal−8

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [10][11]
subtotal+5

TOTAL 87Excellent

100 − 13.5 = 86.5 → 87


GTIN 00005473000052 · 2025-08-31

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy217 kcal
Fat6.6 g
Saturated fat2.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates29.6 g
Sugars4.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber2 g
Protein8.6 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 0.333 pizza (152 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ingredients organig wheat flour water, organic tomato pubee organic mozzarella cheese (organic milk sa microbial rennet starter coltope organic seasoned eggplant (organic grilled eggplant, organic sunfloweron organic parsley, salt) organic seasoned zucchini (organic grilled zucchini organic sunflower oil organic parsley salt), organic cheese sauce (organic cream, water, organic fontal cheese [organic milk, salt, microbial bennetl organic tapioca starch, salt, zanthan gum), organic red onion, organic grilled yellow peppers, organic grilled red peppers, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic aged cheese (organic milk, salt, microbial rennet, starter culture), salt, organic sunflower oil, organic sourdough (organic wheat flour, water, amylase, dough conditioner: ascorbic acid [vitamin ci), organic durum wheat semolina, organic garlic, yeast, organic black pepper, organic chili pepper. contains wheat, milk, may contain traces of soy.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten

May contain: Soy

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  2. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  3. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  4. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  8. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  9. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov