Blue Diamond Smokehouse Almonds and More
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Nuts

Blue Diamond Smokehouse Almonds and More

20 oz

Score

Good 68 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 68

Blue Diamond Smokehouse Almonds and More scores 68 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Salt 1.2 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 7.1 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Smokehouse Almonds and More

START100

Ingredients

  • Maltodextrin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Vegetable oil (unspecified) minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [2][3][4][5]
  • Cottonseed oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [2][3][4][5]
  • Soybean oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [2][3][4][5]
  • Sunflower oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [2][3][4][5]
  • Natural flavors minus 1.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [6][1]
  • Hydrolyzed vegetable protein minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−12.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavor enhancer, flavoring and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [1]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Fiber 7.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [8]
  • Protein 17.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [8]
subtotal+1

TOTAL 68Good

100 − 32.5 = 67.5 → 68


GTIN 00041570158272 · 2025-11-17

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy607 kcal
Fat50 g
Saturated fat5.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates21.4 g
Sugars3.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber7.1 g
Protein17.9 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 28g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Almonds, cashews, pistachios, sea salt, maltodextrin, vegetable oil (cottonseed, peanut, soybean and/or sunflower), natural hickory smoke flavor, yeast, hydrolyzed corn and soy protein, natural flavors.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Soy

  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  3. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  4. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int