Knorr Creamy Chicken flavor Rotini in a Creamy Chicken Flavored Sauce
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Pastas

Knorr Creamy Chicken flavor Rotini in a Creamy Chicken Flavored Sauce

63 g

Score

Poor 37 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 37

Knorr Creamy Chicken flavor Rotini in a Creamy Chicken Flavored Sauce scores 37 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Salt 2.8 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Creamy Chicken flavor Rotini in a Creamy Chicken Flavored Sauce

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Hydrolyzed vegetable protein minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Locust bean gum minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Maltodextrin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Natural flavors minus 1.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [5][4]
  • Disodium guanylate minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Disodium inosinate minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Yeast extract minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−30.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 4 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 4.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavor enhancer, flavoring, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [4]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 6.4 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 2.8 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [6]
  • Energy 365 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.2 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 12.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−10

TOTAL 37Poor

100 − 63 = 37

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00041000022982 · 2026-06-23

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy365 kcal
Fat2.4 g
Saturated fat0.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates71.4 g
Sugars6.4 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.2 g
Protein12.7 g
Salt2.8 g

Serving: 0.667 cup (119 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT [SEMOLINA AND DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SALT, CARROTS*, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), PARSLEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, CHICKEN BROTH*, CHICKEN FAT, EXTRACT OF TURMERIC (COLOR), NONFAT MILK*.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org