Bush's Best Chili Beans Red Beans
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Canned common beans

Bush's Best Chili Beans Red Beans

16 oz

Score

Okay 53 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 53

Bush's Best Chili Beans Red Beans scores 53 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Salt 0.9 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Chili Beans Red Beans

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Modified starch minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Corn oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Calcium chloride minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−26.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: firming agent and modified starch. [4]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [9]
  • Fiber 5.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−1

TOTAL 53Okay

100 − 47 = 53

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00039400016922 · 2026-03-22

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy92 kcal
Fat0.8 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates16.1 g
Sugars0.8 g
Added sugars0.5 g
Fiber5.4 g
Protein5.4 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 130 g (0.5 cup)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

prepared red beans, water, contains less than 2% of: modified corn starch, salt, tomato paste, spices, sugar, corn oil, garlic powder, onion powder, calcium chloride (firming agent),

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  6. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org