Bush's Grillin' Beans Bourbon & Brown Sugar
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Canned common beans

Bush's Grillin' Beans Bourbon & Brown Sugar

1150 g

Score

Poor 29 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 29

Bush's Grillin' Beans Bourbon & Brown Sugar scores 29 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Caramel color: The FDA says classes III and IV, which can contain 4-MEI, are the most commonly used food color additives by volume. Regulatory
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Grillin' Beans Bourbon & Brown Sugar

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Caramel color minus 20 points
    Regulatory The FDA says classes III and IV, which can contain 4-MEI, are the most commonly used food color additives by volume. [4][5][6][7]
  • Modified starch minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Natural flavors minus 1.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [9][8]
subtotal−44

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [8]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), flavoring and modified starch. [8]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 10.8 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [10]
  • Fiber 3.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−6

TOTAL 29Poor

100 − 71 = 29

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3][4][5][6][7]


GTIN 00039400019107 · 2026-05-01

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy131 kcal
Fat0.4 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates26.2 g
Sugars10.8 g
Added sugars9.2 g
Fiber3.8 g
Protein5.4 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 1 serving (130 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Onion. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Spice, Caramel Color.

Allergens and diets

  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Questions & Answers About 4-MEI

    U.S. Food and Drug Administration · Mar 27, 2020 · Regulator

    “Based on current science, the FDA has no reason to believe that there are any immediate or short-term health risks presented by 4-MEI at the levels expected in food.”

    fda.gov

  5. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int

  6. Proposition 65 List of Chemicals Known to the State to Cause Cancer or Reproductive Toxicity

    California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment (OEHHA) · Jul 31, 2026 · Law

    “The date refers to the initial appearance of the chemical on the list.”

    oehha.ca.gov

  7. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  8. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org