Pringles Hot Honey Pringles
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Salty snacks made from potato

Pringles Hot Honey Pringles

158 g

Score

Bad 14 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains emulsifiers studied for gut effects
  • Contains seed oils
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 14

Pringles Hot Honey Pringles scores 14 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Fructose: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Hot Honey Pringles

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Fructose minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 4 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 4.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), emulsifier, flavoring and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [4]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 8.9 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 536 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−14

TOTAL 14Bad

100 − 86.5 = 13.5 → 14

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00038000276453 · 2026-10-09

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy536 kcal
Fat32.1 g
Saturated fat8.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates60.7 g
Sugars7.1 g
Added sugars3.6 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein3.6 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 14 cris (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, H OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOR CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, MOLASSES, CAYENE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR SOLIDS, SALT GARLIC POWDER), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, WHEAT STARCH. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS. MONO Y DIGLICERIDOS. 725Y 100 Alled Suges INGREDIENTES: PAPAS SECAS, ACEITE VEGETAL (MAIZ, SEMILLA E ALGODÓN, SOYA ALTO OLEICO, Y/O GIRASOL), HARINA DE MAIZ AMARIL DESGERMINADO, MAICENA, HARINA DE ARROZ, AZÚCAR, MALTODEXTRIN CONTIENE 2% O MENOS DE SAL, FRUCTOSA, MIEL, MELAZA, SALSA DE CAVEM (PIMIENTOS AÑEJOS ROJOS DE CAYENA, SÓLIDOS DE VINAGRE, SAL, AJO POLVO), ESPECIAS, SABOR NATURAL, SUERO, EXTRACTO DE PIMENTON CONTIENE INGREDIENTES DE LECHE Y TRIGO. COLOR, ALMIDÓN DE TRIGO. MANUFACTURED BY/FABRICADO POR: PRINGLES MANUFACTURING CO., JACKSON, TN 38301-5072 כשר חלבי לאוכלי אבקת חלב נכרי באישור הרבנות הראשית בישראל כשר בהשגחת OD 08082 001 NLI# 17988 Canister contains at least Contains a bioengineered food ingredient Contiene un ingrediente producido con bioingeniería 3 50% recycled material; 15% post-consumer content. how 33

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  9. Dietary emulsifiers impact the mouse gut microbiota promoting colitis and metabolic syndrome

    Nature · Mar 5, 2015 · Peer-reviewed

    “carboxymethylcellulose and polysorbate-80, induced low-grade inflammation and obesity/metabolic syndrome in wild-type hosts and promoted robust colitis in mice predisposed to this disorder.”

    doi.org

  10. Randomized Controlled-Feeding Study of Dietary Emulsifier Carboxymethylcellulose Reveals Detrimental Impacts on the Gut Microbiota and Metabolome

    Gastroenterology · March 2022 · Peer-reviewed

    “Relative to control subjects, CMC consumption modestly increased postprandial abdominal discomfort and perturbed gut microbiota composition in a way that reduced its diversity.”

    doi.org

  11. Food additive emulsifiers and risk of cardiovascular disease in the NutriNet-Santé cohort: prospective cohort study

    BMJ · Sep 6, 2023 · Peer-reviewed

    “This study found positive associations between risk of CVD and intake of five individual and two groups of food additive emulsifiers widely used in industrial foods.”

    doi.org

  12. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  13. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org