Reese's Dark Reese's Thins
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Chocolate candies

Reese's Dark Reese's Thins

7.37 oz/208 g

Score

Bad 19 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in sugar
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains palm oil
  • Contains artificial flavors

Why it scores 19

Reese's Dark Reese's Thins scores 19 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Dextrose: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 14 points Sugars 45.5 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Dark Reese's Thins

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Dextrose minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Chocolate (sweetened, ingredient) minus 7.5 points
    Strong Contains added sugar. [1]
  • Soy lecithin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Artificial flavors minus 1 points
    Strong US dietary guidelines advise limiting foods with artificial flavors. [2][5]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 45.5 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 18.2 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [6]
  • Salt 0.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [7]
  • Energy 515 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 6.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−23

TOTAL 19Bad

100 − 81 = 19

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat, saturated fat and sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [8]


GTIN 00034000460625 · 2026-05-08

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy515 kcal
Fat33.3 g
Saturated fat18.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates54.6 g
Sugars45.5 g
Added sugars45.5 g
Fiber6.1 g
Protein9.1 g
Salt0.4 g

Serving: 3 pieces (33 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PGPR), PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), SALT, TBHQ & CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Peanuts

  • Not vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. 21 CFR 172.515 Synthetic flavoring substances and adjuvants

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Oct 9, 2017 · Law

    ecfr.gov

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  10. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  11. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu