Planters Dry Roasted Sweet & Spicy Peanuts
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Roasted peanuts

Planters Dry Roasted Sweet & Spicy Peanuts

16 oz

Score

Poor 24 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Seed-oil free
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 24

Planters Dry Roasted Sweet & Spicy Peanuts scores 24 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Dry Roasted Sweet & Spicy Peanuts

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Corn syrup minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 4 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 4.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), flavoring, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [4]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 10.7 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.8 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Fiber 7.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 25 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−4

TOTAL 24Poor

100 − 76.5 = 23.5 → 24

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00029000027916 · 2026-04-22

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy571 kcal
Fat46.4 g
Saturated fat5.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates21.4 g
Sugars10.7 g
Added sugars7.1 g
Fiber7.1 g
Protein25 g
Salt1.8 g

Serving: 1 portion (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, PEANUT OIL, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts

May contain: Tree nuts

  • Not vegan
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  8. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int