Simple Mills Banana Muffin & Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Banana muffins

Simple Mills Banana Muffin & Bread

9.0 oz

Score

Okay 55 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in sugar
  • Contains added sugars

Why it scores 55

Simple Mills Banana Muffin & Bread scores 55 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Coconut sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 14 points Sugars 38.1 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Banana Muffin & Bread

START100

Ingredients

  • Coconut sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−20

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 38.1 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 429 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 9.5 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−17

TOTAL 55Okay

100 − 45 = 55

Can’t score above 79. Contains coconut sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00856069005001 · 2026-06-10

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy429 kcal
Fat14.3 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates66.7 g
Sugars38.1 g
Added sugars19 g
Fiber9.5 g
Protein9.5 g
Salt1.4 g

Serving: 1 muffin (21 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ALMOND FLOUR, BANANA, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ARROWROOT, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC CINNAMON, SEA SALT

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk