Mutti Tomato Paste
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Tomato pastes

Mutti Tomato Paste

130 g

Score

Excellent 91 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • No additives

Why it scores 91

Mutti Tomato Paste scores 91 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. minus 5 points Sugars 12.5 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong
  3. plus 3 points No additives: No food additives in the ingredient list. Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Tomato Paste

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 12.5 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [2]
  • Salt 0.5 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [3]
  • Fiber 3.1 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
subtotal−4

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [1]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 91Excellent

100 − 9 = 91


GTIN 00854693000102 · 2026-03-25

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy94 kcal
Fat0 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates15.6 g
Sugars12.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.1 g
Protein3.1 g
Salt0.5 g

Serving: 2 tbsp (32 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

TOMATOES, MEDITERRANEAN SEA SALT.

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov