Siete Buñuelos Cinnamon Crisps
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cassava chips

Siete Buñuelos Cinnamon Crisps

5 oz (142 g)

Score

Poor 28 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 28

Siete Buñuelos Cinnamon Crisps scores 28 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Coconut sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Agave syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Buñuelos Cinnamon Crisps

START100

Ingredients

  • Coconut sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Agave syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−40

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 17.9 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 3.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 464 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−14

TOTAL 28Poor

100 − 72 = 28

Can’t score above 79. Contains coconut sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00851769007867 · 2025-10-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy464 kcal
Fat25 g
Saturated fat3.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates75 g
Sugars17.9 g
Added sugars17.9 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein3.6 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 1 serving (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

CASSAVA BLEND (CASSAVA FLOUR, CASSAVA STARCH), AVOCADO OIL, COCONUT SUGAR, AGAVE SYRUP, PUMPKIN POWDER, CINNAMON, PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, SEA SALT, VANILLA POWDER

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org