Ka'Chava All-in-One Nutrition Shake
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Food

Ka'Chava All-in-One Nutrition Shake

Score

Good 61 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 61

Ka'Chava All-in-One Nutrition Shake scores 61 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Coconut sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 7 points Salt 1.8 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Sugars 11.3 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

All-in-One Nutrition Shake

START100

Ingredients

  • Coconut sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Protein blend (unspecified) minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Pea protein minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Rice protein minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Gum arabic (acacia) minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−28

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 11.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 4 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 1.8 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [6]
  • Energy 387 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 9.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 40.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−11

TOTAL 61Good

100 − 39 = 61

Can’t score above 79. Contains coconut sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00851139005318 · 2026-06-08

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy387 kcal
Fat9.7 g
Saturated fat4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates32.3 g
Sugars11.3 g
Added sugars6.5 g
Fiber9.7 g
Protein40.3 g
Salt1.8 g

Serving: 1 portion (62 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Plant Protein Blend (Yellow Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Sacha Inchi), Omega EFA & Fiber Blend (Organic Acacia, Organic Whole Grain Oat, Flaxseed, Chia Seed), Coconut Milk, Superfruit 240 Blend (Organic Coconut Nectar, Acai Berry, Organic Maqui, Camu-Camu, Organic Jujube)

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk