Designer Whey Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Protein powders

Designer Whey Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder

12 oz

Score

Okay 55 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains non-nutritive sweeteners
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 55

Designer Whey Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder scores 55 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 7.5 points 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers: Industrial additive classes found: color (added), emulsifier, flavoring, industrial protein, non-nutritive sweetener and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. Emerging
  3. minus 5 points Salt 1.5 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder

START100

Ingredients

  • Whey protein concentrate / isolate minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [2][1]
  • Sunflower lecithin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Calcium phosphate minus 1.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [3]
  • Xanthan gum minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Sodium alginate minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Stevia (steviol glycosides) minus 0.5 points
    Emerging WHO (2023) recommends against using non-sugar sweeteners to control body weight (conditional recommendation); US dietary guidelines advise limiting them. [4][5]
  • Monk fruit extract minus 0.5 points
    Emerging WHO (2023) recommends against using non-sugar sweeteners to control body weight (conditional recommendation); US dietary guidelines advise limiting them. [4][5]
subtotal−13

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 7.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), emulsifier, flavoring, industrial protein, non-nutritive sweetener and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [1]
subtotal−25.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 6.5 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [6]
  • Saturated fat 3.2 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [7]
  • Salt 1.5 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [8]
  • Energy 355 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [5]
  • Fiber 9.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [5]
  • Protein 64.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [5]
subtotal−7

TOTAL 55Okay

100 − 45.5 = 54.5 → 55

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [9]


GTIN 00844334001322 · 2026-07-18

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy355 kcal
Fat4.8 g
Saturated fat3.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates19.4 g
Sugars6.5 g
Added sugars3.2 g
Fiber9.7 g
Protein64.5 g
Salt1.5 g

Serving: 2 scoops (31 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Designer whey full spectrum peptides: (gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate, gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein isolate, l-glutamine, l-leucine, taurine, l-phenylalanine), digestive health blend: [gmo-free prebiotic vegetable fiber*, probiotics: (lactobacillus acidophilus, b. longum, l. plantarum), vegetarian protease enzymes], natural vanilla flavor, sunflower lecithin, electrolyte blend: (calcium phosphate, magnesium oxide), b-vitamin blend: (calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin), zinc gluconate, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, stevia leaf extract, cinnamon, annatto, monk fruit, mixed tocopherols, vitamin d3 (cholecalciferol).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk

  • Not vegan
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  3. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. WHO advises not to use non-sugar sweeteners for weight control in newly released guideline

    World Health Organization · May 15, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “The recommendation is based on the findings of a systematic review of the available evidence which suggests that use of NSS does not confer any long-term benefit in reducing body fat in adults or children.”

    who.int

  5. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  6. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  7. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  10. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org