Wild Planet Wild Tuna & White Bean Salad
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Food

Wild Planet Wild Tuna & White Bean Salad

Score

Excellent 100 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains seed oils
  • No additives

Why it scores 100

Wild Planet Wild Tuna & White Bean Salad scores 100 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. plus 4 points Fiber 6.3 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  2. minus 3 points Salt 1.1 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. plus 3 points No additives: No food additives in the ingredient list. Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Wild Tuna & White Bean Salad

START100

Ingredients

  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
subtotal−2.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 1.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 213 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [7]
  • Fiber 6.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [7]
  • Protein 11.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [7]
subtotal+1

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [8]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 100Excellent

100 + 1.5 = 101.5 → 100


GTIN 00829696004532 · 2026-05-18

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy213 kcal
Fat14.4 g
Saturated fat1.3 g
Carbohydrates12.5 g
Sugars1.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber6.3 g
Protein11.3 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 1 can (160 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

SKIPJACK TUNA, WHITE BEANS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHICKPEAS, CARROT, RED PEPPER, GREEN OLIVE, WATER, SALT

Allergens and diets

Contains: Fish

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  2. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  3. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  4. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  5. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org