Stellar Snacks Stellar Pretzel Braids Simply Stellar
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Salty snacks

Stellar Snacks Stellar Pretzel Braids Simply Stellar

12 oz/340 g

Score

Poor 28 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 28

Stellar Snacks Stellar Pretzel Braids Simply Stellar scores 28 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Malt syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Stellar Pretzel Braids Simply Stellar

START100

Ingredients

  • Malt syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Canola oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Maltodextrin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Gum arabic (acacia) minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
subtotal−45.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [8]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [8]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 2.5 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [9]
  • Energy 393 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 10.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−7

TOTAL 28Poor

100 − 72 = 28

Can’t score above 79. Contains malt syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [10]


GTIN 00760295004182 · 2026-06-06

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy393 kcal
Fat3.6 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates71.4 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt2.5 g

Serving: 1 oz (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, VEGAN BUTTER (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA), MALT TAPIOCA BLEND (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT, SEA SALT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org