SunButter Creamy
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Peanut butters

SunButter Creamy

1 lb

Score

Good 76 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains emulsifiers studied for gut effects

Why it scores 76

SunButter Creamy scores 76 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Sugars 9.4 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 6.2 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

SunButter Creamy

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Mono- and diglycerides minus 2.5 points
    Strong In the NutriNet-Santé cohort, higher intakes of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids (E471 and E472) were associated with higher cardiovascular risk; cause and effect is not established. [4][5][6]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Fiber 6.2 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 21.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

TOTAL 76Good

100 − 24.5 = 75.5 → 76

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00737539190017 · 2026-10-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy625 kcal
Fat53.1 g
Saturated fat6.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates21.9 g
Sugars9.4 g
Added sugars9.4 g
Fiber6.2 g
Protein21.9 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 2 thsp (32 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Roasted sunflower seed, sugar, mono - and diglycerides and salt.

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Plastic

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Food additive emulsifiers and risk of cardiovascular disease in the NutriNet-Santé cohort: prospective cohort study

    BMJ · Sep 6, 2023 · Peer-reviewed

    “This study found positive associations between risk of CVD and intake of five individual and two groups of food additive emulsifiers widely used in industrial foods.”

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids (E 471) as food additives

    European Food Safety Authority · Nov 10, 2017 · Agency assessment

    “The available studies did not raise any concern with regard to genotoxicity.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  10. Dietary emulsifiers impact the mouse gut microbiota promoting colitis and metabolic syndrome

    Nature · Mar 5, 2015 · Peer-reviewed

    “carboxymethylcellulose and polysorbate-80, induced low-grade inflammation and obesity/metabolic syndrome in wild-type hosts and promoted robust colitis in mice predisposed to this disorder.”

    doi.org

  11. Randomized Controlled-Feeding Study of Dietary Emulsifier Carboxymethylcellulose Reveals Detrimental Impacts on the Gut Microbiota and Metabolome

    Gastroenterology · March 2022 · Peer-reviewed

    “Relative to control subjects, CMC consumption modestly increased postprandial abdominal discomfort and perturbed gut microbiota composition in a way that reduced its diversity.”

    doi.org