SunButter Sunflower Seed Butter
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Sunflower seed butters

SunButter Sunflower Seed Butter

16 oz

Score

Good 79 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives

Why it scores 79

SunButter Sunflower Seed Butter scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Sugars 12.5 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 9.4 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Capped at 79: Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern.

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Sunflower Seed Butter

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−20

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 12.5 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [4]
  • Fiber 9.4 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 21.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [5]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 19 = 81 → capped at 79

Capped at 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00737539191205 · 2026-05-29

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy625 kcal
Fat50 g
Saturated fat4.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates25 g
Sugars12.5 g
Added sugars9.4 g
Fiber9.4 g
Protein21.9 g
Salt1 g

Serving: 2 Tbsp (32 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Roasted sunflower seeds, sugar, salt

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

1 pete, Plastic

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  5. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org