Schwartz Brothers Bakery Croissant Loaf
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

Schwartz Brothers Bakery Croissant Loaf

15 oz

Score

Okay 57 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 57

Schwartz Brothers Bakery Croissant Loaf scores 57 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 7 points Saturated fat 9.3 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Croissant Loaf

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Calcium propionate minus 2.5 points
    Regulatory Health Canada permits it only in listed foods, up to set limits (2,000 ppm in bread, as propionic acid). [4]
subtotal−22.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [5]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 4.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 9.3 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [6]
  • Salt 0.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Energy 326 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−13

TOTAL 57Okay

100 − 43.5 = 56.5 → 57

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [8]


GTIN 00717887650241 · 2026-04-18

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy326 kcal
Fat16.3 g
Saturated fat9.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates39.5 g
Sugars4.7 g
Added sugars4.7 g
Fiber3.8 g
Protein7 g
Salt0.7 g

Serving: 1 sllce (43 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whole Milk, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Yeast, White Distilled Vinegar, Dough Conditioner (Enriched Wheat Flour [Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Enzymes), Calcium Propionate

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. 11. List of Permitted Preservatives (Lists of Permitted Food Additives)

    Health Canada · Oct 20, 2025 · Regulator

    “B.2 Butylated Hydroxyanisole n/a (a) Active dry yeasts (a) Preservative (a) 1,000 ppm n/a”

    canada.ca

  5. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk